Audouin's gull is not rare in Spain but is highly localised in the Delta del Ebro (12,000 pairs) and the Islas Chafarinas (2,000 pairs) out of a total population of 17,000 pairs for the whole of Spain, around 90% of the world's population and is therefore very sensitive (Audouin's Gull is characterized by BirdLife International as a "protection-dependant" species). In the late 1960s, it was one of the rarest gulls in the world, with just 1,000 pairs, though it has recovered somewhat since. However, a potential bird flu outbreak in the Delta or another rabid PP government out for the Ebro's water could spell disaster. Audouin's Gull is restricted to the Mediterranean and the western coast of the Sahara. It lays 2-3 eggs on the ground. Unlike most gulls it is a a specialist fish eater and rarely scavenges, Named after French naturalist Jean Victoire Audouin . Accidental in North.
- Audouin's gull breeds on small islands colonially or alone, laying 2-3 eggs in a ground nest .
- Audouin's gull was one of the World's rarest gulls in the late 1960s, , with a population of only 1,000 pairs. It has established new colonies, but remains rare with a population of about 10,000 pairs.
- Audouin's gull, unlike many large gulls, rarely scavenges, but is a specialist fish eater, and is therefore strictly coastal and pelagic. This bird will feed at night, often well out to sea, but also slowly patrols close into beaches, occasionally dangling its legs to increase drag.
- The adult basically resembles a small Herring Gull , the most noticeable differences being the short stubby red bill and "string of pearls" white wing primary tips, rather than the large "mirrors" of some other species. The legs are grey-green. It takes four years to reach adult plumage. Here
Short video of Audouin's gull here from Arkive
Translation: Audouin's gull : gaviota de Audouin (Cast): gavina corsa (Cat): Larus audouinii
See also News on Birds in Spain
alpine accentor - alpine swift - aquatic warbler - arctic skua -arctic tern - Atlantic puffin - Audouin's gull - avocet - azure-winged magpie